top of page
Business Meeting throught the Window

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice: Projects

This Privacy Notice (Notice) intends to comply with requirements under the applicable data protection laws. The Notice sets out how Compliance Simplified Ltd (CSL) use and protect information that CSL obtains about you, either on this website or in its relationship with you.

 

CSL collects personal information to engage with you as compliance and regulatory consultants.

 

CSL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. CSL will always remain a “data controller”. Information will be held in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), where applicable, the UK legislation (including the Data Protection Act 2018) and any other relevant data protection legislation applicable to your data. 

 

We receive, collect, and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. 

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com own data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

We are unlikely to store any special categories of data, such as medical conditions, biometric data etc.

 

How We Use Your Data 

 

  • To provide information and consulting services as requested by you.

  • To identify you as required under applicable law and regulations (such as KYC onboarding, AML, sanctions, or credit checks).

  • To engage in a commercial relationship with yourself, or your employer, or organisation.

  • To send out billing and general administration communications.

  • To send out client communications, invitations to events/presentations, and marketing materials that are relevant to you and the services we provide, including regulatory updates.

  • To obtain and update credit information with appropriate third parties, such as credit reporting agencies.

  • Internal record keeping.

  • To manage, comply with or receive/provide a supplier/service agreement with yourself; and

  • From time to time, we may use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

  • Disclosure of personal data to third parties.

 

CSL may share personal data with our third-party suppliers including IT service and platform providers and data storage providers, with our auditors, lawyers, and other professional advisors, and with regulatory agencies, insurance bodies, law enforcement or relevant third parties, to detect and prevent financial crime, recover payments due or complete due diligence, or to comply with regulatory or legal obligations.

 

CSL will implement appropriate safeguards when transferring your personal data to third parties. If necessary, CSL will for example conclude a data transfer or a processing agreement specifying the limitations to the use of your personal data and the obligations with respect to the security of your personal data.

 

Any information we hold about you is held on secure servers accessible only by authorised parties and complies with industry accepted security protocols.

 

Your personal data will not be stored for longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes for which we process them (as listed above). Afterwards it is still possible that they can be found in our back-ups or archives, but they will no longer be actively processed or in an easily accessible or readable format.

 

CSL relies on the following to permit us to collect and process your information so that we can provide consulting services to you:

 

Processing

 

  • CSL processes your information to fulfil our terms of business with you

  • It is in our legitimate interests to do so, and such interests are not overridden by your fundamental rights or freedoms. 

  • CSL may be required to process your information to comply with the law or our regulatory obligations; and/or

  • Your consent. Where information is obtained directly from you, your consent may be requested for the processing of your data for specifically identified (such as direct marketing).

 

Your Rights

 

  • You may review and obtain a copy of the information CSL hold about you or ask us to amend it where it is inaccurate or limit the purpose for which CSL use your information.

  • You may object to your information being used, for example for direct marketing.

  • Where processing your information based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent to such processing at any time.

  • You may in some cases ask us to erase any personal data CSL hold on you; and

  • You may request to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to (have) transmit(ted) your personal data to another organisation.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint relating to the processing of your personal data by us with the data protection authority in your country. 

 

For the EU, please find a list of supervisory authorities here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

 

England
Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

Scotland
Information Commissioner’s Office 45 Melville Street Edinburgh EH3 7HL
Tel: 0303 123 1115
Email: scotland@ico.org.uk

Wales
Information Commissioner’s Office 2nd floor Churchill House Churchill way Cardiff CF10 2HH
Tel: 0330 414 6421
Email: wales@ico.org.uk

 

Northern Ireland
Information Commissioner’s Office 3rd Floor 14 Cromac Place Belfast BT7 2JB
Tel: 0303 123 1114 (local rate) or 028 9027 8757 (national rate)
Email: ni@ico.org.uk

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.

 

Once you use our website, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used and your anonymised location. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our services offered.

 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline non-critical cookies if you prefer. This may in some cases prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Cookies We Use

Contact us

 

You can contact us with any questions or enquiries which you have in relation to this  Notice, or to exercise your rights as set out above, by using the details below: 

For the attention of the General Counsel: contact@cslteam.co.uk

bottom of page